This Privacy Policy statement discloses the type of information that the Student Opportunity Center, Inc. (“Student Opportunity Center”, “SOC”, or “we”), collects and/or stores about our Users, our usage policy, and who to contact with questions and/or concerns that you may have.

Student Opportunity Center is committed to the responsible use and management of the personal information of its registered users (“User” or “Users” or “you”) and aspires to abide by all prevailing rules, both ethical and legal, with respect to the use of such information. We strictly adhere to all industry standard guidelines, and are continuously monitoring and enhancing how we manage the use and security of your information.

By utilizing the Student Opportunity Center’s technology (both individual Users and Student Opportunity Center Client Schools), that Student Opportunity Center Client School and individual User hereby consents and agrees that they have entered into a legally binding agreement with Student Opportunity Center, and that school’s department, staff and administrators will have the ability to access personal information from the Student Opportunity Center Site belonging to students and alumni of the respective schools. This access may include, without limitation, the ability to send emails to Users and view User first name, last name, major, minor, and the biography provided by the User in the User profile page.

Although bound by the terms of this agreement with Student Opportunity Center, Student Opportunity Center Client School departments, and the activities and practices of their own staff and administrators are not subject to this Privacy Policy with respect to their own students, and Student Opportunity Center is not responsible for how they use or what they do with personal information about that school’s students or alumni which may be available and/or accessible to them on or through the Student Opportunity Center licensed technology. If you have specific questions regarding the privacy practices and policies of your school with respect to your personal information, we recommend that you contact your Student Opportunity Center Client School directly.

We may make content or services from other websites available to you from links located on the Student Opportunity Center Site. These other websites also are not subject to this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you review the privacy policy at each such website to determine how that Site uses your information and protects your privacy.

Data is encrypted at several levels. Student Opportunity Center forces HTTPS (Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure) for all transmissions between users and web services. Service-to-service communications are, by default, encrypted by Google Cloud.

Student Opportunity Center core services comply with FERPA (Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act).

The Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) (20 U.S.C. § 1232g; 34 CFR Part 99) is a Federal law that protects the privacy of student education records. The law applies to all schools that receive funds under an applicable program of the U.S. Department of Education.

FERPA gives parents certain rights with respect to their children’s education records. These rights transfer to the student when he or she reaches the age of 18 or attends a school beyond the high school level. Students to whom the rights have transferred are “eligible students.”

Parents or eligible students have the right to inspect and review the student’s education records maintained by the school. Schools are not required to provide copies of records unless, for reasons such as great distance, it is impossible for parents or eligible students to review the records. Schools may charge a fee for copies.

Parents or eligible students have the right to request that a school correct records which they believe to be inaccurate or misleading. If the school decides not to amend the record, the parent or eligible student then has the right to a formal hearing. After the hearing, if the school still decides not to amend the record, the parent or eligible student has the right to place a statement with the record setting forth his or her view about the contested information.

Generally, schools must have written permission from the parent or eligible student in order to release any information from a student’s education record. However, FERPA allows schools to disclose those records, without consent, to the following parties or under the following conditions (34 CFR § 99.31):

  • School officials with legitimate educational interest;
  • Other schools to which a student is transferring;
  • Specified officials for audit or evaluation purposes;
  • Appropriate parties in connection with financial aid to a student;
  • Organizations conducting certain studies for or on behalf of the school;
  • Accrediting organizations;
  • To comply with a judicial order or lawfully issued subpoena;
  • Appropriate officials in cases of health and safety emergencies;
  • State and local authorities, within a juvenile justice system, pursuant to specific State law.

Schools may disclose, without consent, “directory” information such as a student’s name, address, telephone number, date and place of birth, honors and awards, and dates of attendance. However, schools must tell parents and eligible students about directory information and allow parents and eligible students a reasonable amount of time to request that the school not disclose directory information about them. Schools must notify parents and eligible students annually of their rights under FERPA. The actual means of notification (special letter, inclusion in a PTA bulletin, student handbook, or newspaper article) is left to the discretion of each school.

To the extent that SOC receives from Organization or otherwise has access to, on behalf of Organization, personally identifiable information from a student education record (collectively, Student Records), SOC agrees to maintain such Student Records in accordance with the requirements of the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act, 20 USC § 1232g, and its implementing regulations, 34 CFR pt. 99, as each may be amended from time to time (collectively FERPA). Organization agrees (i) that SOC is performing for the Organization an institutional service or function for which the Organization would otherwise use its employees, (ii) that the Organization will retain control over all education records provided to SOC, and (iii) that the Organization is responsible for complying with FERPA, including with respect to the annual notification requirement (34 C.F.R. § 99.7) and with respect to providing Student Records to SOC. Organization will indemnify, defend and hold harmless SOC and its Personnel from any and all third party claims, liabilities, and expenses arising from Organization’s breach of its obligations.

The Student Opportunity Center Site requires that you provide your name, institutional affiliation, and email address on the registration form, but does not disclose this information to any outside third-parties without your permission except as specifically stated in this Privacy Policy regarding your Student Opportunity Center Client School or for “Necessary Disclosures” as defined below. Please be advised that if you do not want to provide this information, you cannot use our Site.

If you are a registered user of the Student Opportunity Center Site and your school is a Student Opportunity Center Client School, you will have the option of having your name, institutional affiliation, major, minor, biography, and email address available only to your school, or you may also allow it to be searched by students at other Student Opportunity Center subscribing schools if you have uploaded a résumé or CV to our database. You may also receive mailings or emails from your school about upcoming events and/or job opportunities.

Users without a subscribing institution’s “.edu” address cannot access any personal information whatsoever if you are attending a Student Opportunity Center Client School. If you have uploaded a résumé or career portfolio to our database and have personally chosen to submit or forward it to an employer when applying for a job, this is the only information that will be accessible to such employers. You may also elect whether or not you wish to receive email notifications from Student Opportunity Center, or automatic messages generated from the “bookmark” and “favorite” entries and pages selected by the user. In addition to the “unsubscribe” features on each user profile, you may also unsubscribe by clicking the Unsubscribe link at the bottom of one of these emails or by contacting us at support@studentopportunitycenter.net.

Student Opportunity Center will not sell or otherwise make available your personally identifiable information to third-parties unrelated to the specific operation of this Site, such as companies seeking to contact you with offers of products or services.

We may disclose your personally identifiable information if required by law or in our good-faith belief that such action is necessary to: (1) conform to the law or legal process; (2) protect or defend the rights or property of our Users; or (3) act as we deem reasonably necessary to protect the safety of our Users, Student Opportunity Center Client Schools, the public and/or to prevent or mitigate harm (individually and collectively, “Necessary Disclosures”).

Student Opportunity Center Users should be aware that when you voluntarily display or distribute personal information (such as your email address, or résume) to others (by posting In the Community, etc.), that information could be collected and used by others in a manner other or beyond what you may originally have intended. This may result in, among other things, unsolicited messages from third-parties, for which Student Opportunity Center is not responsible.

For each visitor/User to Student Opportunity Center, our Site server automatically recognizes your domain, the type of Internet browser you are using, the type of computer operating system you are using, and the domain name of the website from which you linked to our Site. This non-personally identifiable information is collected as a matter of course during your website viewing process, and Student Opportunity Center may disclose such non-personally identifiable information to third-parties in aggregate and/or custom sorted ways.

We collect and monitor data and information about the activities of our Users on Student Opportunity Center collectively. We only use such data anonymously and in the aggregate. This data is not used to track or monitor personally identifiable information of individual Users. We gather and monitor this data to analyze trends, administer the Site, identify Users when they visit the Site, track Users’ movements on the Site and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

Cookies are small text files recorded on a User’s hard drive that are employed by many websites, including our Site, to enhance and facilitate the users’ Web browsing experience. Student Opportunity Center Site cookies cannot damage User files, nor can they read information from a User’s hard drive. Cookies allow Sites to “remember” Users across pages of a Site and across multiple visits to a Site. Cookies themselves do not personally identify Users, although they do identify a User’s computer. Student Opportunity Center uses cookies for remembering User preferences and current session information. Because of our use of cookies, we can deliver faster service, more consistent, updated results, and a more personalized Site experience to our Users. You can disable or limit cookies by adjusting settings on your computer, but if cookies are disabled or deleted, the full capacity of the Student Opportunity Center Site will not be available to you.

The Student Opportunity Center account containing your password is not viewable by any other User, so only you (and/or third parties you provide your password to, either directly or indirectly) can access your account. All personally identifiable information Student Opportunity Center collects about you is stored on limited-access servers. Student Opportunity Center has high level technical, administrative and physical security measures and safeguards in place in order to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our direct control. While we are committed to placing reasonable and appropriate safeguards to protecting your information against foreseeable risks, please know that no computer system or information can ever be fully protected against every possible hazard, and we cannot guarantee that unauthorized third-parties will not be able to circumvent those safeguards and gain unauthorized access to or use your personal information for improper purposes. If we determine and/or are notified by your School or by you through our user feedback system that your User account information has been “hacked” or otherwise compromised, we will use reasonable efforts to notify you and respond to remedy the situation as promptly as practicable.

You may change or correct your personal information on Student Opportunity Center at any time. To do so, simply log in to your Student Opportunity Center account, go to your profile, and edit the information you have previously submitted.

Student Opportunity Center may deem it necessary or appropriate from time to time to modify this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in the way it collects or uses information, or to respond to changes in privacy-related laws, regulations or industry standards. Accordingly, Student Opportunity Center reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time by posting the revised policy on this Student Opportunity Center Site. As part of your logging on, you will be notified of and asked to accept any material or substantive changes to our Privacy Policy. Information will be handled according to the Privacy Policy statement in effect at the time the information is used. Your continued use of Student Opportunity Center following the posting of, and your acceptance of, changes to this Privacy Policy will confirm that you agree to those changes.

Any person may request removal of his or her information from the Student Opportunity Center database by sending an email to community@studentopportunitycenter.com. You must provide your name, complete street address, city, state, zip code, phone number, and email address. We may request further information from you to validate your request. Promptly after the validation of your request, we will use reasonable efforts to delete your information from our then current and any future database files.

You may also use standard mail to request removal of your information by sending your name, address, complete street address, city, state, zip code, phone number, and email address to:

Student Opportunity Center Inc.
1133 15th Street, NW, 12th Floor
Washington, DC 20005

Last Updated July 17, 2015.